Solar load calculator / Battery tools

Battery runtime calculator

Find how long your existing battery can run selected appliances. Enter Ah and voltage or kWh, adjust the reserve and losses, and check the power limits of your equipment.

Example settings. Enter your equipment values or carry an appliance list from the solar load calculator.

10.6 hours estimated runtimeView results ↓

Your battery

Chemistry presets are editable planning assumptions. Manufacturer data takes priority.

Appliances to power

Runtime assumes every selected appliance runs continuously at its entered watts. Daily operating hours are used only by the recharge planner.

Appliance 1
Losses and equipment limits

Enter the ratings of your equipment. Missing ratings are not interpreted as proof that the equipment is suitable.

Continuous battery-only estimate

10.6 hours

To the 20% reserve with every selected load running continuously.

Selected appliances300 W300 W AC + 0 W DC
Available DC energy3.65 kWhAfter reserve and battery discharge loss
Nominal battery4.8 kWh4.8 kWh after capacity adjustment
Stored-energy draw361.4 WIncludes inverter and battery losses, and standby

Power and starting checks

Assumes all selected loads are on together and the largest 1 start coincide. Daily energy coverage does not certify a start or an installation.

Estimated AC start demand
300 W
DC bus demand with all loads on
343.33 W
Stored energy above reserve
3.84 kWh

Not checked: inverter continuous output, inverter surge output, battery discharge output. Enter these in “Losses and equipment limits”.

Compare one change

20% lower appliance watts; all other inputs and power ratings stay the same.

Original scenario compared with one change
MeasureOriginalChanged
Continuous battery runtime10.6 hours13.2 hours

A larger battery starts with more stored energy at the same charge percentage. It can delay a shortfall without fixing a continuing daily energy deficit. This comparison does not verify an equipment upgrade.

Inputs for this estimate

Energy model v1. Values below are included when you print.

Battery and present capacity
4.8 kWh nominal · 48 V · 100% · lifepo4
Start / reserve / solar target
100% / 20% / 100%
Inverter / discharge / charge efficiency
90% / 95% / 95%
Inverter standby (always on)
10 W DC
Inverter continuous / surge rating
Not entered / Not entered
Battery DC discharge / charge limit
Not entered / Not entered
Appliances included in this result
ApplianceLoadOperation
Essential appliances300 W × 1 AC
1× start
Continuous

How battery runtime is calculated

Nominal energy is battery-bank voltage multiplied by bank amp-hours. A 48 V, 100 Ah bank therefore has 4,800 Wh, or 4.8 kWh, of nominal energy. If the battery has lost capacity, the present-capacity percentage reduces that starting value.

The energy available above the reserve is adjusted capacity × (starting charge − reserve). The calculator then accounts separately for battery discharge losses, inverter losses on AC appliances, DC appliances and inverter standby.

Runtime = energy above reserve ÷ stored-energy draw. Stored-energy draw = (AC watts ÷ inverter efficiency + DC watts + standby watts) ÷ battery discharge efficiency. Percentages are used as decimal fractions.

Worked example: a 48 V, 100 Ah battery and a 300 W load

Assume a full battery at its original capacity, a 20% reserve, 90% inverter efficiency, 95% battery discharge efficiency and 10 W inverter standby. Energy above reserve is 4,800 × 0.8 = 3,840 Wh. Stored-energy draw is (300 ÷ 0.90 + 10) ÷ 0.95 = approximately 361.4 W.

The resulting continuous runtime is approximately 10.6 hours. This energy estimate is usable only within the equipment’s power limits. Adding solar belongs in the recharge planner, because the timing of generation and consumption matters.

Use your existing appliance list

  1. Add appliances in the solar load calculator.
  2. Choose “Use these loads for battery runtime” beneath that calculator.
  3. Enter the capacity and ratings of the battery and inverter you actually own.
  4. Turn off nonessential loads using the Include checkboxes and compare the result.

Common battery-runtime questions

Why is 100 Ah not enough information on its own?

Amp-hours do not specify energy without voltage. A nominal 12 V, 100 Ah battery stores 1.2 kWh, while a nominal 48 V, 100 Ah bank stores 4.8 kWh. Use the total bank values after its series/parallel configuration.

Can I use this for LiFePO₄, lead-acid or AGM?

Yes, as an energy estimate with suitable settings. Chemistry presets are starting assumptions. Lead-acid capacity depends particularly on discharge rate; the model does not calculate Peukert effects. Use tested capacity for the intended load where possible.

How do I estimate refrigerator runtime?

Use measured average power over a representative operating period for an energy estimate. Starting power must be checked separately. A refrigerator’s rated compressor watts running continuously do not describe its normal cycling energy consumption.

Does enough battery energy mean an appliance will start?

No. The inverter’s starting power and duration, battery/BMS current limits, wiring and voltage drop can prevent a start even when the battery stores enough energy. The calculator reports the entered AC starting-power comparison separately.

Do my inputs leave my browser?

The battery and recharge calculations run in your browser. Scenario saving uses browser storage; no account or server submission is required for these calculations. See the site’s privacy policy for other site services.

Method and sources

These tools use an energy-balance model with editable assumptions. The sources below explain battery monitoring, solar-and-storage behaviour and backup-system limitations; they do not certify this calculator or your installation.

Existing solar sizing methodology · Engineering limitations · About the site · Report a calculation issue